PRIVACY


 

Confidentiality of your data – privacy and security


 

FIVE ON MAIN is committed to protecting your privacy and to giving you a safe online experience. Data protection and security are of the utmost importance to us. We treat your data confidentially and by necessity they are protected. Should you as a client have a particular need for confidentiality extending beyond the usual confidentiality that is expected, we shall gladly support you with the confirmation and implementation of a data protection policy as formulated by you.

 

1. Protection of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, for instance, by reference to a combination of information and additional knowledge, even if such knowledge is available solely by coincidence. We process all personal data (for example, title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) in compliance with the provisions of the POPI Act, and use them exclusively for the performance of contracts, processing of your inquiries as well as maintenance of client relations. The consent to the use of your data for the purposes described above may also include the transfer of your data to selected partners of FIVE ON MAIN. However, we do not disclose this information to any other third parties.

The following regulations provide information on the nature, scope, and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This privacy policy relates exclusively to the website of FIVE ON MAIN as well as the data processed in the context of fulfilling client orders.

 

2. Automatic data capturing

The type of data we process are specific to a given context: Accordingly, you might place an order via email, make a request using our contact form, send us an application, or submit a claim.

Access data and hosting – automatic data capture

You can visit our websites without giving any information about yourself. For technical reasons, each time a customer visits a website, their Internet browser transmits the following data to FIVE ON MAIN, among other things, a so-called server log file:

  • Your pseudonymised IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • The website from which the customer operates (Referrer URL)
  • The website which the customer visits
  • Transmitted data volume
  • Date and time of access by the customer

 

We use the data mentioned above to create anonymised user profiles. These anonymous access data are stored separately from any personal data that may have been provided, thus making it impossible to trace them to a specific person. Their evaluation occurs exclusively for statistical purposes to avoid any operational disturbances of the website and optimise services by FIVE ON MAIN. This evaluation serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests concerning a correct presentation of our services.

Online form

We store personal data when you submit a contact form as part of an inquiry, including contact details, to process the request and possible follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. We collect and process the following data in the context of a contact request:

  • Title, surname, first name, company, contact details
  • Specifications concerning the desired fulfilment of the client order

Email

If you contact us by email, we will process the personal data provided in the email exclusively to process your request.

Hosting services by third parties

During the course of processing, a third-party provider renders services for hosting and displaying the website on our behalf. This serves to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests concerning a correct presentation of our services. Any data that are collected in association with the use of this website or appropriate forms in the online shop, as described below, are processed on their servers. Any processing on other servers occurs only in the context outlined here.

 

3. Data processing, storage, transfer, and subcontracting

Data collection for contract processing

We collect, process, and store personal data only for the handling of inquiries and the performance of contracts. We only disclose the data and contents associated with the order to third parties (e.g., subcontractors located both nationally and internationally) if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with cooperating partners as part of a concluded agreement. FIVE ON MAIN shall oblige the third party to respect data protection in compliance with the POPI Act. The customer signifies agreement.
The transfer to public authorities that are entitled to information (e.g., social insurance agencies, the Police, or supervisory authorities) only takes place within the framework of the statutory obligation or judicial decision to provide information. We do not pass on personal data to third parties apart from the disclosed purposes.

4. Protection and deletion of order-related data

After completion of the contractual work (or earlier, if requested by the customer), but at the latest after termination of the contract, FIVE ON MAIN shall send the customer all order-related data (processing and usage results), as well as data relevant to the contractual relationship, or delete this data following the data protection requirements, as soon as the purpose of storage is fulfilled with the order completion, and any tax, as well as commercial retention periods, have expired, unless you have given us your expressive consent to use your data further, or we have reserved us the right to the continued use of your data, within a framework that is permitted by law, about which we inform you in this statement.

 

5. Other data protection

We protect our website as well as other systems with present technology and technical measures; this is to prevent unauthorised access, change, and distribution of data by third-parties. In individual cases, FIVE ON MAIN is entitled to provide information on the usage data, insofar as this serves the prosecution of criminal offences, prevention of threats by federal police, fulfilment of statutory duties by federal or state law enforcement agencies, South African Federal Intelligence Service, or South African Military Counterintelligence Service, or the protection of intellectual property rights.

 

6. Information on cookies and web analysis, Google Analytics

Cookies

So-called cookies are used to recognise if the same user utilises a service repeatedly. Cookies are small text files, which the browser saves on the machine of the customer. They serve to optimise the website and services by FIVE ON MAIN. They are referred to as ‘Session Cookies’, these will be deleted after the customer’s visit to the website. Other cookies remain on your device and permit FIVE ON MAIN to recognise your browser when you are revisiting our site. These so-called ‘Persistent or Permanent Cookies’ will be deleted from your device after their validity period expires (usually six months) or if you remove them from your device manually. Cookies do not collect personal data.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you have the option to prevent the storing of cookies on your device by activating the respective option in your browser settings (Do-not-track), to save cookies only in an individual case, or enable the automatic deletion once the browser is closed. Non-acceptance of cookies might limit the website’s functionality.

The information the cookie generates based on your use of our website tends to be transferred and stored to a Google server in the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server located in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your site usage, compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to the website and internet usage. The anonymised IP address submitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data by Google. All data collected in this context is deleted after it served its purpose and is not used for its Google Analytics function anymore.

 

Google Analytics

The FIVE ON MAIN website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google LCC (Google). Google Analytics utilises technology to analyse your use of the website, e.g., so-called ‘Cookies’.

 

IP anonymisation

You can disable cookies through the respective settings in your browser; please note that you may not be able to use all the features of this website as a result. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie related to your website use (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Alternatively, you can activate this link to prevent this website from collecting data for Google Analytics in the future. It will install an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must activate this link again. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

7. Data security and communication by email

We make sure to use technical and organisational measures during the collection, storage, and processing of personal data to ensure that third parties cannot access them. We are unable to provide complete data protection when communicating via email. Please keep in mind that email content is transferred unencrypted. Thus, we accept no liability for the unauthorised access by third parties that occurs as the result of the transmission of unencrypted emails. We assume that we can reply to your emails unencrypted as well. Please indicate in your email if you do not wish to receive a reply in this fashion. We suggest transferring sensitive information via an SFTP server. Upon request, the customer is entitled to have access to data on his/her person or pseudonym. The information can also be provided electronically. The information is provided by:


FIVE ON MAIN
Aquarius Building, Rothesay Place
Mouille Point
8005, Cape Town, South Africa
+27 21 433 1834
info@fiveonmain.co.za
www.fiveonmain.co.za


Last updated: October 2020